We believe research is about being curious; having an open mind; asking questions; and looking for answers and solutions to real world problems. All staff and students at the University of Puthisastra are encouraged to be ‘researchers.’
At the University of Puthisastra, we are committed to high quality research to inform evidence-based teaching and practice that will contribute to the health and well-being of Cambodian people. Research at the University of Puthisastra is aligned with national and global health strategies including the 2015 – 2030 Sustainable Development Goals. Our approach to research is interdisciplinary, working closely with stakeholders, national and international organizations to undertake translational research relevant to local, national and global contexts.
The University of Puthisastra supports mentoring programs for emerging researchers working at UP and promotes ongoing professional development for all staff and supervisors to ensure they have a broad range of skills such as research design (quantitative, qualitative and mixed methods); innovative methods in data collection; ethical review preparation; evidence-based practice and supervision of undergraduate and postgraduate students. Students at the University of Puthisastra can be involved in a diverse range of research projects that align with the discipline they are studying in, alongside the opportunity to work across faculties with other students and researchers. The dissemination of research is promoted at the University of Puthisastra through publications in international and regional journals, conferences and regular research presentations open to all staff and students.